Executive Team

The British Columbia Lapidary Society is managed by the Executive Team, comprised of the Board of Directors, the immediate Past President, and our Executive Secretary. The Board of Directors is elected at our Annual General Meeting at Rendezvous.

Position Officer Club Email
President Christine Laurin Port Moody Rock & Gem Club
1st Vice President Ted Abery Maple Ridge Lapidary Club
2nd Vice President Andrew Danneffel Port Moody Rock & Gem Club
3rd Vice President Linda Marcelet Kokanee Rock Club
Treasurer Craig McMorland Port Moody Rock & Gem Club
Recording Secretary Linda Strand Parksville & District Rock & Gem Club
Executive Secretary Georgina Selinger Abbotsford Rock & Gem Club
Past President Robert Brown Fraser Valley Rock & Gem Club

Past Executives

We thank all of those who have volunteered their time to lead our society since its inception in 1955.

Year President 1st Vice President 2nd Vice President 3rd Vice President Treasurer Recording Secretary Executive Secretary
2018 Christine Laurin Ted Abery Andrew Danneffel Linda Marcelet Craig McMorland Linda Strand Georgina Selinger
2017 Christine Laurin Ted Abery Philip Crewe Andrew Danneffel Craig McMorland vacant Georgina Selinger
2016 Robert Brown Christine Laurin Ted Abery Philip Crewe Karen Archibald Kelley Mears Georgina Selinger
2015 Robert Brown Christine Laurin Ted Abery Philip Crewe Doug Murray Kelley Mears Georgina Selinger
2014 Doug Murray Robert Brown Christine Laurin Ted Abery Heather Hunter Kelley Mears Georgina Selinger
2013 Doug Murray Rob Giesbrecht Robert Brown Christine Laurin Heather Hunter Kelley Mears Georgina Selinger
2012 Elizabeth O'Hea Doug Murray Rob Giesbrecht Robert Brown Heather Hunter Mary Cool Georgina Selinger
2011 Elizabeth O'Hea Pat Boden Doug Murray Rob Giesbrecht Marie Adshead Mary Cool Georgina Selinger
2010 De Morgan Elizabeth O'Hea Pat Boden Doug Murray Marie Adshead Andrew Danneffel Debbie Dixon
2009 De (Singleton) Morgan Elizabeth O'Hea Pat Boden Doug Murray Marie Adshead Andrew Danneffel Debbie Dixon
2008 Walt Pinder De Singleton Elizabeth O'Hea Pat Boden Marie Adshead Andrew Danneffel Debbie Dixon
2007 Walt Pinder De Singleton Elizabeth O'Hea Pat Boden Diane Bowman Terry Bacon Debbie Dixon
2006 Harley Waterson Walt Pinder De Singleton Elizabeth O'Hea Diane Bowman Terry Bacon Debbie Dixon
2005 Harley Waterson Walt Pinder De Singleton Elizabeth O'Hea Diane Bowman Terry Bacon Donnamae Chionis
2004 John Bowman Harley Waterson Walt Pinder De Singleton Diane Bowman Terry Bacon Donnamae Chionis
2003 John Bowman Harley Waterson Randal DeFehr Walt Pinder Diane Bowman Terry Bacon Donnamae Chionis
2002 Rudy Zimmerman John Bowman Harley Waterson Randal DeFehr Don Stebbing Terry Bacon Donnamae Chionis
2001 Win Robertson Rudy Zimmerman John Bowman Harley Waterson Don Stebbing Terry Bacon Donnamae Chionis
2000 Win Robertson Rudy Zimmerman John Bowman Gary Richards Don Stebbing Terry Bacon Donnamae Chionis
1999 Don Rotherham Win Robertson Don Stebbing Terry Bacon Claire Belzer
1998 Don Rotherham Win Robertson Don Stebbing Terry Bacon Alice Clarke
1997 Doug Dixon Don Rotherham Don Stebbing Elizabeth O'Hea Alice Clarke
1996 Doug Dixon Don Rotherham Don Stebbing Elizabeth O'Hea Alice Clarke
1995 Hugh Hollins Doug Dixon Audrey Johanson Dorothy Dixon Alice Clarke
1994 Hugh Hollins Doug Dixon Audrey Johanson Dorothy Dixon Alice Clarke
1993 Elmer Clarke Hugh Hollins Raj Foster Dorothy Dixon Cleo Sparkes
1992 Elmer Clarke Hugh Hollins Raj Foster Laurene Hilton Cleo Sparkes
1991 Gordon Calderwood Elmer Clarke Phyllis Richardson Laurene Hilton Cleo Sparkes
1990 Bruce MacLellan Gordon Calderwood Phyllis Richardson Laurene Hilton Cleo Sparkes
1989 Bruce MacLellan Gordon Calderwood Laurene Hilton Cleo Sparkes
1988 Alice Mikkonen Bruce MacLellan Laurene Hilton Cleo Sparkes
1987 Alice Mikkonen Bruce MacLellan Ed Hamlin Cleo Sparkes
1986 Peter Billick Alice Mikkonen Ed Hamlin Cleo Sparkes
1985 Gordon Calderwood Peter Billick Ed Hamlin Cleo Sparkes
1984 Wayne Belzer Gordon Calderwood Dennis Hudson Edith Greenwood Cleo Sparkes
1983 Wayne Belzer Gordon Calderwood Dennis Hudson Edith Greenwood Cleo Sparkes
1982 Phyllis Richardson Wayne Belzer Gordon Calderwood Maxine Lewis Cleo Sparkes
1981 Phyllis Richardson Ches Larsen Maureen Murphy Maxine Lewis Cleo Sparkes
1980 Bob Armstrong Ches Larsen Maureen Murphy Phyllis Richardson Cleo Sparkes
1979 Bob Armstrong Marjory Abramson Eric Kemp Phyllis Richardson Cleo Sparkes
1978 Tom Leedham Bob Armstrong Eric Kemp Phyllis Richardson Cleo Sparkes
1977 Tom Leedham Bob Armstrong Eric Kemp Phyllis Richardson Cleo Sparkes
1976 Len Ferguson Tom Leedham Bob Armstrong Maxine Lewis Cleo Sparkes
1975 Miriam Sutton Len Ferguson Cornelia Armstrong Phyllis Richardson Cleo Sparkes
1974 Eric Kemp Miriam Sutton Olive Ferguson Phyllis Richardson Cleo Sparkes
1973 Len Ferguson Eric Kemp Miriam Sutton Olive Ferguson Phyllis Richardson Cleo Sparkes
1972 Harold Sutton Len Ferguson Ches Larson Eric Kemp Joan Snyder Maxine Lewis Cleo Sparkes
1971 Hector Lasko Harold Sutton Alex Cragg Len Ferguson Joan Snyder Miriam Sutton Cleo Sparkes
1970 Doug Cannell Hector Lasko Ches Larson Harold Sutton Eric Kemp Miriam Sutton Cleo Sparkes
1969 Doug Cannell Hector Lasko Norman Pollock Vi Seymour Cleo Sparkes
1968 Rod McLeod Doug Cannell Ena Kildetoft Vi Seymour Cleo Sparkes
1967 Hank Turney Harry Olsen Bob Armstrong Alice Wade Cleo Sparkes
1966 Hank Turney Rod McLeod Fred Pruesse Walter Geppert Alice Wade Cleo Sparkes
1965 John Sutherland Fred Pruesse Lawrence Sutton Alice Wade Cleo Sparkes
1964 John Sutherland Bob Hill Helen Prime Carol Thiery Cleo Sparkes
1963 Walley Langton Bob Hill Alec Cragg Yvonne Evans Hank Turney Cleo Sparkes
1962 Norman Tarbuck Jim Martin Lew Carswell Luke Raisebeck Edna Robinson Cleo Sparkes
1961 Jack Sankey John Sutherland Norman Tarbuck Edna Robinson Cleo Sparkes
1960 Norm Pollock / Jack Sankey Jack Sankey / Sid Baker Jack Sankey / Bea Howard Beth Dilworth Cleo Sparkes
1959 Don Wells Tom Clapperton Dorothy Dods Jane Hackett Jane Pickerton
1958 Armour Milton Bill Leigh Dorothy Dods Jane Hackett Jane Pickerton
1957 Myrtle Rae Alex Milburn Jack King Viola Gleig Jane Pickerton
1956 Myrtle Rae Alex Milburn Jack King Viola Gleig Jane Pickerton
1955 Myrtle Rae Alex Milburn Jack King Viola Gleig Jane Pickerton

Roles and Responsibilities of the Executive Team

President

It is the duty of the President to preside at all general meetings of the Society and all Board of Directors meetings. The President shall be an ex-officio member of all committees.

1st Vice President

It is the duty of the 1st Vice President, in the absence of the President, to preside as chairperson at all meetings of the Society and of the Board of Directors, and otherwise to assist the President and other officers in the exercise of their respective duties as may be required. The 1st Vice President shall be a member of the Gem Show Committee, and shall assist the 2nd Vice President with his/her transition to the Rendezvous Director position.

2nd Vice President

It is the duty of the 2nd Vice President, in the absence of the President and the 1st Vice President, to preside as chairperson of all meetings of the Society and of the Board of Directors, and otherwise to assist the President and other officers in the exercise of their respective duties as may be required. The 2nd Vice President shall be the Rendezvous Director, responsible for soliciting clubs to host Rendezvous and liaise with the host clubs during preparation and implementation. The 2nd Vice President shall assist the 3rd Vice President with his/her transition to the Summer Camp Director position.

3rd Vice President

It is the duty of the 3rd Vice President, in the absence of the President, 1st Vice President, and the 2nd Vice President, to preside as chairperson of all meetings of the Society and of the Board of Directors and otherwise to assist the President and other officers in the exercise of their respective duties as may be required. The 3rd Vice President shall be the Summer Camp Director, responsible for soliciting clubs to host Summer Camp and liaise with the host clubs during preparation and implementation.

Recording Secretary

It shall be the duty of the Recording Secretary to attend all meetings of the Society and all meetings of the Board of Directors, and to record accurately all minutes and proceedings of every such meeting in a minute book to be provided by the Society.

Treasurer

It shall be the duty of the Treasurer:

  • to collect and receive on behalf of the Society all fees, dues, assessments, donations, gifts, grants, and monies due or made to the Society;
  • to prepare all bills for payment and to make all payments as may be directed by the Board of Directors;
  • to keep accurate records of all receipts and expenditures of the Society;
  • to keep accurate books and records of all assets and properties of the Society;
  • and
  • to keep in safe custody all monies, bonds, and securities of the Society

The Treasurer shall at all times and from time to time as requested, submit all books, records and documents pertaining to the financial position of the Society for review in order that the reviewer may have the fullest possible information for the purpose of making a financial review of the affairs of the Society.

Past President

The immediate Past President shall be an ex-officio member of the Board of Directors.